Results

Past Winners

Runners

Race Men Time Women Time
1973 Derek Clayton 35:58 Elaine Stubbs 46:55
1974 Brenton Norman 35:40 Chris Williamson 45:30
1975 Tony Bart 36:18 Maureen Butler 42:47
1976 Tony Bart 37:09 Charmaine Freund 46:29
1977 John Farrington 35:23 Maureen Moyle 40:55
1978 Arthur Kinglsand 36:19 Maureen Moyle 40:33
1979 Gary Zeuner 35:25 Maureen Moyle 40:42
1980 Warren Partland 37:18 Maureen Moyle 43:32
1981 Kent Ray 36:17 Desiree Letherby 41:12
1982 Grenville Wood 35:13 Janice Hams 40:37
1983 Jim Murphy 35:02 Maureen Moyle 43:24
1984 Warren Partland 36:26 Desiree Letherby 41:45
1985 Grenville Wood 34:45 Donna Gould 40:12
1986 Ray Bryant 36:14 Maureen Moyle 42:37
1987 Ray Bryant 35:44 Yolanda Budich 42:00
1988 Grenville Wood 35:16 Jo March 42:50
1989 Peter Brett * 34:08 Jeannette Mase 42:06
1990 Ray Bryant 36:32 Marguerite Buest 40:25
1991 Nick Brown 37:13 Bev Lucas 40:32
1992 Nick Brown 35:42 Marcia Sheer 40:40
1993 Nick Brown 36:14 Marcia Sheer 40:57
1994 Shane Johnson 38:21 Bev Lucas 42:51
1995 Magnus Michelsson 36:31 Susan Michelsson 41:10
1996 Julian Paynter 34:42 Claire Fearnley * 39:02
1997 David Eadie 36:30 Claire Fearnley 41:40 mins
1998 Mizan Mehari # 33:42 Carolyn Schuwalow 40:25
1999 Joseph Waweru 33:46 Kylie Risk # 38:05
2000 David Evans 35:14 Susan Michelsson 40:13
2001 Shaun Creighton 34:52 Susie Power 38:35
2002 Mark Thompson 34:32 Anna Thompson 39:27
2003 Mark Tucker 35:49 Haley McGregor 39:51
2004 Scott Westcott 34:53 Anna Thompson 39:29
2005 Martin Dent 34:36 Kerryn McCann 39:58
2006 Martin Dent 35:05 Belinda Wilsher 40:59
2007 Michael Shelly 34:22 Anna Thompson 39:32
2008 Martin Dent 34:11 Nikki Chapple 38:59
2009 Michael Shelley 33:57 Sarah Jamieson 40:05
2010 Martin Dent 35:10 Jessica Trengove 40:24
2011 Reuben Kosgei 34:11 Jessica Trengove 39:52
2012 Liam Adams 35:06 Nikki Chapple 39:19
2013 Liam Adams 34:22 Nikki Chapple 39:01
2014 Liam Adams 34:45 Eloise Wellings 38:28
2015 Liam Adams 33:44 Eloise Wellings 38:49
2016 Brett Robinson 35:56 Eloise Wellings 39:05
2017 Brett Robinson 35:40 Jessica Trengove 39:03

Walkers

Race MenTime Women Time
1995 Darren Bown 51:22 Sandra Kramer 63:27
1996 Robert McFadden 56:36 Jane Barber 59:27
1997 Darren Bown 53:13 Lara Kara-Ali 61:33
1998 Darren Bown 52:26 Sandra Kramer 62:12
1999 Darren Bown 49:41 Lara Kara-Ali 60:12
2000 L.Murphy 53:12 Lara Kara-Ali 76:37
2001 Richard Everson 55:56 Kerry Saxby-Junna 54:08
2002 George White 59:38 Claire Woods 62:49
2003 Kim Mottrom 57:46 Claire Woods 63.12
2004 Jared Tallent 51:06 Claire Woods 61:13
2005 Jared Tallent 49:07 Claire Woods 58:23
2006 Jared Tallent 49:28 Claire Woods 59:21
2007 Jared Tallent# 47:28 Claire Woods 56:23
2008 Darren Bown 51:42 Claire Tallent 56:18
2009 Darren Bown 49:26 Claire Tallent 56:12
2010 Darren Bown 51:31 Tanya Holliday 57:11
2011 Darren Bown 49:53 Tanya Holliday 55:14
2012 Jared Tallent 50:52 Claire Tallent 53:03
2013 Jared Tallent 53:08 Claire Tallent 59:56
2014 Jared Tallent 49:21 Tanya Holliday 52:12
2015 Quentin Rew 48:56 Tanya Holliday 55:13
2016 Jared Tallent 51:37 Tanya Holliday 55:58
2017 Jared Tallent 52:50 Claire Tallent 54:55

Wheelchair (10km)


Race Men Time Women Time
1995 Jeff Wiseman 25:27 Louise Sauvage 25:30
1996 Mike Nugent 23:48 Yvette McLellan 27:45
1997 Paul Nunnari 25:14 M.Trafela 36:36
1998 Paul Nunnari 24:35 M.Lucas 32:40
1999 Paul Nunnari 20:48 Christine Shelton 23:54
2000 Michael Taylor 20:47 no entry  
2001 Frederic Periac 20:46 Louise Sauvage  
2002 Frederic Periac # 19:02 Louise Sauvage # 20:12
2003 Kurt Fernley 22:19 Rosemary Little 29:55
2004 Patrick Baker 23:33 Rosemary Little 24:42
2005 Richard Coleman 20:01 Angela Ballard 22:47
2006 Richard Coleman 21:03 Marie Danvers 22:47
2007 Scott Crowely 24:58 Susan Breweton 1:05:59
2008 Michael Neroni 31:28 Amber Matson 53:28
2009 Simon Brockhoff 36:15 Kelly Rogers 1:19:31
2010 Simon Brockhoff 57:43 Dana Stankic 1:20:53
2011 Nathan Arkey 24:53 Yvette Eglinton 35:05
2012 Michael Neroni 52:03 Karen Coull 1:02:50
2013 Sam Germein 45:50 Alice Schoell 2:12:55
2014 Adam Roockei 47:12 Jane Gersch 1:19:40

Top Fundraisers

Official Race Photos

SA Athletics Stadium,
Marjorie Jackson Nelson Drive, Mile End SA 5031

Postal: PO Box 10080, Adelaide BC 5000
TELEPHONE: 08 8352 2011

info@city-bay.org.au
ABN 62 163 898 527

Website Partner

This website and registration system have been hand-built in Adelaide by Simple Integrated Marketing

View website

Building a website to facilitate the registration of 35,000 runners, walkers and wheelies in one of South Australia's most popular outdoor events?

Simple.